"Chess is a meritocracy"

Federations

EFIMOV AND BEREZOVSKA NEW MONACO CHESS CHAMPIONS

Grandmaster Igor Efimov (ELO 2390) wins Monaco Chess Championship for 2015, which was held in the Monaco Chess Club, 20-25 February 2015. He scored 5.5 points, the same as Karl Ribbegren (ELO 2202), but thanks to better tie-break, Efimov took the title. GM Algimantas Butnorius (ELO 2377) came clear third with 5 points.

mnc2015 b

Svetlana Berezovska (ELO 1849) became the Women Champion.

Players who qualified for the European Small Nations Championship 2015 to be held in Guernsey (Championships 2014 + 2015) are:

GM Igor Efimov, GM Algimantas Butnorius, Karl Ribbegren, FM Pierre Villegas and FM Patrick Van Hoolandt. The substitute is Jean François Nelis.

The Championship was played according to the Swiss System in 7 rounds.

Prize Giving Video

More photos and information here

Final Standings:

Place Name Elo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts. Bu.
1 GM EFIMOV Igor 2390 +13N +6B =2N =3B =5N +17B +4N 5,5 30,5
2 RIBBEGREN Karl 2202 +12B +11N =1B +8N +4B -3N +5N 5,5 30,5
3 GM BUTNORIUS Algimantas 2377 +14B +9N -4B =1N +8B +2B =7N 5 31,5
4 FM VILLEGAS Pierre 2351 +20N +10B +3N =5B -2N +6B -1B 4,5 31,5
5 IM BEREZOVSKY Igor 2435 +15B =8N +16B =4N =1B +9N -2B 4,5 30,5
6 LAMBLIN Jean 1994 +25B -1N +14B +10N =7B -4N +11B 4,5 27
7 FM VAN HOOLANDT Patrick 2124 -21B +17N +15B =9N =6N +10B =3B 4,5 26,5
8 LEBEL Patrick 2073 +19N =5B +18N -2B -3N +20B =9N 4 28
9 BLENGINO Cristiano 1929 +23N -3B +13N =7B +20N -5B =8B 4 26
10 LANTERI Nicolas 1890 +26B -4N +21B -6B +13N -7N +17B 4 23,5
11 BEREZOVSKA Svetlana 1849 +24N -2B -20N +19B =18N +16B -6N 3,5 25
12 WFM LOMANDONG Noela Joyce 1778 -2N +24B =17N =20B =16N =18B =14B 3,5 24
13 WIM LEBEL ARIAS Julia 1827 -1B +25N -9B +21N -10B =15N +22B 3,5 23,5
14 LOMANDONG Marc Antoine 1808 -3N +23B -6N -17B +24N +19B =12N 3,5 23,5
15 RAPAIRE Jean Michel 1838 -5N +19B -7N +23B -17N =13B +24N 3,5 23
16 TORTORELLA Gian Carlo 1845 =22B +21N -5N =18B =12B -11N +20N 3,5 22,5
17 NELIS Jean Francois 2179 =18N -7B =12B +14N +15B -1N -10N 3 28
18 BALLESTRA Giovanni 1777 =17B +22N -8B =16N =11B =12N 3 23,5
19 IMBERT Jean Laurent 1705 -8B -15N +22B -11N +25B -14N +26B 3 19,5
20 VIGNY Philippe 1787 -4B +26N +11B =12N -9B -8N -16B 2,5 24
21 MATTEI Jean Charles 1740 +7N -16B -10N -13B =26N =22N =25B 2,5 20,5
22 LAMBLIN Alexandre 1460 =16N -18B -19N =24B +23N =21B -13N 2,5 20,5
23 ANGLES D’AURIAC Bernard 1660 -9B -14N +26B -15N -22B =25N EXE 2,5 19,5
24 JAMALOV Adam 1466 -11B -12N +25B =22N -14B +26N -15B 2,5 19
25 GREGER Roland 1699 -6N -13B -24N =26B -19N =23B =21N 1,5 19
26 L’HERBON DE LUSSATS Jean 1507 -10N -20B -23N =25N =21B -24B -19N 1 18
image_pdfimage_print

Comments are closed.