EUROPEAN CLUB CUP 2019 CONCLUDED IN ULCINJ, MONTENEGRO

November 17, 2019

European Club Cup 2019 concluded yesterday in Ulcinj, Montenegro.

Teams Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova from Italy and Batumi Chess Club Nona from Georgia became the Champions of 35th European Club Cup and 24th European Women Club Cup.

In the last round of the event, Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova won the match against top seed Alkaloid, and with a perfect score 7/7 and 14 match points became the first Italian team Winner of European Club Cup in 35 years long history of the event.

Second place went to AVE Novy Bor (CZE) with 12 match points, after 4-2 victory against Moscow Chess Club (RUS) in the round 7.

Although Moscow Chess Club finished the event without medals, they made a spectacle with the youngest participant of the event- 13 years old Murzin Volodar (2429), who scored 4.5 points out of 7 played games on the 6th board!

Bronze medals came to Mednyi Vsadnik from Russia, who beat Primorsky District (RUS) in the last round, scoring 11 match points.

Final rankings

Draw in the last round was enough for Georgian team Batumi Chess Club Nona to win the 24th edition of European Women Club Cup with score of 11 match points.

With draws on the all boards against SPB Chess and Draughts Sport School (RUS), Batumi Chess Club Nona took a title of European Women Club Cup Champion for the 4th time in the last 6 years!

After victories in the final round, Kyiv Chess Federation from Ukraine and Cercle d’Echecs Monte Carlo (MNC) tied for silver, but according to tiebreaks, Kyiv Chess Federation came second.

Cercle d’Echecs Monte Carlo took bronze.

Final rankings

The Closing ceremony of the event took place yesterday evening, with attendance of: ECU President, Mr. Zurab Azmaiparashvili, FIDE Deputy President, Mr. Bachar Kouatly, Mayor of the city of Ulcinj, Mr. Ljoro Nrekic, ECU Vice President, Mr. Johan Poecksteiner, ECU Vice President, Mr. Ivan Sokolov, President of Montenegro Chess Federation, Mr. Jovan Milovic and ECU Honorary Vice President, Mr. Veselin Draskovic.

Besides the regular prizes of 40.000 EUR, on the Closing Ceremony of the event the best players per board were awarded with money prizes and medals.

In Open section, the best players per boards were:

Board 1:

  1. Mamedyarov Shakhriyar (2772, Alkaloid)
  2. Rapport Richard (2752, Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova)
  3. Mamedov Rauf (2648, Vugar Gashimov)

Board 2:

  1. Basso Pier Luigi (2563, WorldTradingLab Club64)
  2. Matlakov Maxim (2710, Mednyi Vsadnik)
  3. Gozzoli Yannick (2600, Asnieres)

Board 3:

  1. Rakhmanov Aleksandr (2638, Primorsky District)
  2. Bosiocic Marin (2598, Valerenga)
  3. Leko Peter (2666, Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova)

Board 4:

  1. Vallejo Pons Francisco (2694, Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova)
  2. Popov Ivan (2625, Moscow Chess Team)
  3. Nabaty Tamir (2639, SK Joly Lysa nad Labem)

Board 5:

  1. Jones Gawain C B (2663, Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova)
  2. Romanov Evgeny (2597, Valerenga)
  3. Kobalia Mikhail (2608, Moscow Chess Team)

Board 6:

  1. Ponkratov Pavel (2619, Mednyi Vsadnik)
  2. Kovalev Vladislav (2674, Alkaloid)
  3. Piceu Tom (2354, HWP Sas van Gent)

Board 7:

  1. Vocaturo Daniele (2615, Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova)
  2. Suleymanli Aydin (2429, Vugar Gashimov)
  3. Goganov Aleksey (2565, Mednyi Vsadnik)

Board 8:

  1. Ahmadzada Ahmad (2406, Vugar Gashimov)
  2. Brunello Sabino (2549, Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova)
  3. Bettalli Francesco (2164, WorldTradingLab Club64)

List of the best players per boards

In Women competition, the best players per boards were:

Board 1:

  1. Muzychuk Mariya (2552, Kyiv Chess Federation)
  2. Dzagnidze Nana (2502, Batumi Chess Club Nona)
  3. Mammadzada Gunay (2427, Odlar Yurdu)

Board 2:

  1. Cramling Pia (2443, Cercle d`Echecs Monte Carlo)
  2. Muzychuk Anna (2543, Kyiv Chess Federation)
  3. Pogonina Natalija (2479, Ugra)

Board 3:

  1. Batsiashvili Nino (2422, Nona)
  2. Girya Olga (2476, Ugra)
  3. Hoang Thanh Trang (2414, AVE Novy Bor)

Board 4:

  1. Khotenashvili Bela (2446, Nona)
  2. Guseva Marina (2366, Ugra)
  3. Balajayeva Khanim (2368, Odlar Yurdu)

Board 5:

  1. Skripchenko Almira (2403, Cercle d`Echecs Monte Carlo)
  2. Mamedjarova Zeinab (2280, Odlar Yurdu)
  3. Kovanova Baira (2344, Ugra)

List of the best Women players per boards

European Club Cup 2019 took place from 9th-17th November in Holiday Village Karisma Hotel in Ulcinj, Montenegro.

Official Website of the event

Photo gallery

image_pdfimage_print