ECU appoints members of ECU/FIDE Commissions

September 22, 2022

ECU taking in account the received applications, the proposals and selections by the Chairpersons, the wider representation, appointed the following members for ECU Commissions:

ECU Arbiters Council:

  • Geert Bailleul (BEL), Chairperson
  • Tania Karali (GRE), Secretary
  • Alon Shulman (ISR), Councillor
  • Alexander Sokolski (POL), Councilor
  • Tamas Gyomber (HUN), Councilor
  • Marco Biagioli (ITA) – ECU Legal Advisor, Data protectionAd, -hoc member

ECU Events Commission:

  • Parils Klerides (CYP), Chairperson
  • Nina Rob (SLO), Secretary
  • Toms Kalnins (LAT), Councilor
  • Mehmet Sedat Firat (TUR), Councilor
  • Paulo Rocha (POR), Councilor
  • Petr Pisk (CZE) – ECU Tournament Director, Ad-hoc member

ECU Educational Commission:

  • Jesper Bergmark Hall (SWE), Chairperson
  • Madalina Lejean- Anusca (ROM), Secretary
  • John Foley (ENG), Councilor
  • Alessandro Dominici (ITA), Councilor
  • Walter Raedler (GER), Councilor
  • Pep Suarez (ESP), Member
  • Philippe Vukojevic (BEL), Member
  • Rozana Gjergji (ALB), Member
  • Robert Lagerman (ISL), Member
  • Anastasios Dimakakos (GRE), Member

ECU Comission for Women’s Chess:

  • Regina Theissl Pokorná (AUT), Chairperson
  • Marija Lukic (SRB), Secretary
  • Elina Danelian (ARM), Councilor
  • Agnieszka Milewska (ENG), Councilor
  • Cosma Elena-Luminița (ROM), Councilor
  • Lilli Hahn (GER), Councilor

The call of interest for the two new ECU Commissions (ECU Media & Communication Commission and ECU Social Commission) remains open till 26th of September.

ECU representatives for the FIDE Commissions were nominated (final approval by FIDE) the following:

  1. Dervieux Dominique (FRA), Players with Disabilities Commission (DIS)
  2. Roberto Mogranzini (ITA), Events Commission (EVE)
  3. Marin Collaku (ALB), Arbiters Commission (ARB)
  4. Marin Mihail (ROU), Trainers Commssion (TRG)
  5. Nicula Dinu Ioan (ROU), Technical Commission
  6. Kubra Ozturk Orenli (TUR), Commission for Women’s Chess (WOM)
  7. Vahagn Khachatryan (ARM), Fair Play Commission
  8. Aleksandra Dimitrijevic (SRB), Athletes Commission
  9. Yuriy, Gnyp (UKR), Qualification Commission (QC),
  10. Prodromos Gerontopoulos (GRE), FIDE Social Commission
  11. Ilker Pazarcioglu (TUR), Chess in Education Commission (EDU)
  12. Olexandr Prohorov (UKR), Systems of Pairings and Programs Commission (SPP)
  13. Javier Pérez Llera (ESP), Rules Commission (RC)
  14. Elene Azmaiparashvili (GEO), Medical Commission (MED)
  15. Malcolm Pein (ENG), Global Strategy Commission (GSC)
  16. Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou (GRE), Planning & Development Commission (PDC)
image_print