FIDE CHESS.COM ONLINE NATIONS CUP

April 24, 2020

FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup will take place from 5th-10th May 2020, through a chess.com platform. Six teams will take part in this competition: Russia, USA, Europe, China, India and a team representing the “Rest of the World.”

Teams are composed of 4 players + 2 reserve players, and in each round one female player must be in the composition of the team.

The event will be played in two stages: the first stage contains 10 rounds, which will be played from 5th-9th May, according to double round-robin system, while the top two teams will then play in a Superfinal on Sunday, May 10.

The games will be played in a rapid format, with time control 25 minutes+ 10 seconds of an increment for each move, starting from the move one.

The total prize fund of the FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup will be 180.000$.

Rosters of the teams are confirmed by FIDE and compositions are:

ECU Team Europe:

Captain: Garry Kasparov
1- Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA, 2860)
2- Levon Aronian (ARM, 2778)
3- Anish Giri (NED, 2731)
4- Anna Muzychuk (UKR, 2533)
Reserve players: Jan-Krzysztof Duda (POL, 2774) and Nana Dzagnidze (GEO, 2447)

Russia:

Captain: Alexander Motylev
1- Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS, 2778)
2- Vladislav Artemiev (RUS, 2769)
3- Sergey Karjakin (RUS, 2709)
4- Aleksandra Goryachkina (RUS, 2502)
Reserve players: Dmitry Andreikin (RUS, 2740) and Olga Girya (RUS, 2471)

China:

Captain: Ye Juangchuan
1- Ding Liren (CHN, 2836)
2- Wang Hao (CHN, 2750)
3- Wei Yi (CHN, 2752)
4- Hou Yifan (CHN, 2621)
Reserve players: Yu Yangyi (CHN, 2738) and Ju Wenjun (CHN, 2610)

USA:

Captain: John Donaldson
1- Fabiano Caruana (USA, 2773)
2- Hikaru Nakamura (USA, 2829)
3- Wesley So (USA, 2741)
4- Irina Krush (USA, 2392)
Reserve players: Leinier Dominguez (USA, 2786) and Anna Zatonskih (USA, 2327)

India:

Team advisor: Vladimir Kramnik
1- Viswanathan Anand (IND, 2751)
2- Vidit Gujrathi (IND, 2636)
3- Pentala Harikrishna (IND, 2690)
4- Humpy Koneru (IND, 2483)
Reserve players: Adhiban Baskaran (IND, 2624) and Harika Dronavalli (IND, 2450)

“The rest of the World”:

Captain: Arkady Dvorkovich
1- Teimour Radjabov (AZE, 2758)
2- Alireza Firouzja (FIDE, 2703)
3- Bassem Amin (EGY, 2608)
4- Mariya Muzychuk (UKR, 2506) Reserve players: Jorge Cori (PER, 2599) and Dinara Saduakassova (KAZ, 2412).

More detailed information about the event are available on FIDE Website and Chess.com.

image_print