Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo wins Club Cup

December 23, 2020

European Online Women’s Club Cup took place from 19th-22nd December 2020 and was played through Tornelo online platform with the participation of 42 teams.

Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo (Monaco) convincingly won the event and the prestigious European Cup with a round to spare, and despite the draw in the last round, scored 14 match points.

The last round decided the medalists: UGRA (Russia) with a score of 11 match points but better board points than GAMBIT Volgograd (Russia) who took the bronze medal.

Final results can be found here.

Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo (Monaco) will receive the “Coupe Princesse Charlène” during the opening ceremony of the 2021 European Women’s Club Cup on Wednesday 23rd December at 18.00. The second and third team wins the silver and bronze e-medals – Final Group.

Top-ranked four teams will be awarded also with money prizes: 1st Winner Team- Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo (Monaco) 2500 euros,  2nd Winner Team-UGRA (Russia) 2000 euros, 3rd  Winner TeamGAMBIT Volgograd (Russia) 1500 euros and 4th Winner TeamPoland Hussars (Poland) 1000 euros.

Individual e- Medals are won by 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place of each board of final Group. The first winner of each Board will receive 200 euros (5 x 200).

The best players of the 1st board:

  • 1st place- Gunina Valentrina (GAMBIT Volgograd) 7/9 points
  • 2nd place- Zawadzka Jolanta (Poland Hussars) 6.5/9 points
  • 3rd place Mammadzada Gunay (Odlar Yurdu) 5.5/9 points.

The best players of the 2nd board:

  • 1st place- Kashlinskaya Alina (Clichy-Echecs-92) 6.5/9 points
  • 2nd place- Girya Olga (UGRA) 5/8 points
  • 3rd place- Dzagnidze Nana (Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo) 5/8 points

The best players of the 3rd board:

  • 1st place- Papp Petra (Hello Sakk) 4/7 points
  • 2nd place- Dauletova Gulmir (TREMBLAY EN FRANCE) 5/9 points
  • 3rd place- Badelka Olga (UGRA) 4/7 points

Players with the best score of the 4th board:

  • 1st place- Dordzhieva Dinara (UGRA) 7/9 points
  • 2nd place- Antolak Julia (Poland Hussars) 4.5/7 points
  • 3rd place- Paehtz Elisabeth (Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo) 4.5/7 points

The best reserve players (board 5):

  • 1st place- Buksa Nataliya (Kyiv Chess Federation – Greco) 5.5/8 points
  • 2nd place- Ambartsumova Karina (SK Schwäbisch Hall) 5/7 points
  • 3rd place- Fataliyeva Ulviyya (Odlar Yurdu) 2.5/5 points

European Online Women’s Club Cup was LIVE broadcasted from ECU live studio, together with live commentaries by GM Marcin Tazbir and WGM Keti Tsatsalashvili.

The event was played within two stages: Qualification and Final.
Qualifications were played on 19th and 20th of December, as Round Robin events and the first two teams of each qualification group qualified for Final Group which consisted of 10 teams. The time control was: 15min + 5 sec per player.

The event was organised by European Chess Union and Monte Carlo Chess Club, under the high patronage of his serene highness Prince Albert II of Monaco.

image_print