"Chess is a meritocracy"

ECU

ECU ARBITERS’ REFRESHMENT COURSE IN MINSK

During the European Individual Chess Championship 2017 in Minsk/Belarus, the ECU organized the 3rd ECU Arbiters’ Refreshment Course, which was held from 6th to 8th July.

DSC04001
We can proudly say that the course was a big success, as it was attended by 35 participants from 9 different countries: Russia, Belgium, Belarus, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Bosnia i Herzegovina, Armenia, Azerbajan and Ukraine.

19047767_916557018486736_1446076215_n
The agenda of the seminar is as follows:

Duties of ECU Arbiters’ Council
Appointment of arbiters for ECU events
ECU Tournament Rules 2016
FIDE Laws of Chess 2017
Anti-cheating Guidelines
Case studies from chess tournaments

Delega
Lecturer of the course was IA Tomasz Delega (Poland), ECU Arbiters’ Council Secretary and FIDE Rules Commission Secretary.

Translation from English language to Russian language was made by FA Natalia Popova from Belarus and IA Aleksandra Dimitrjevic from BiH.

DSC03997
All participants have received diploma of attendance from ECU Board Member Johann Poecksteiner.

Many thanks to the Organizers of European Individual Championship 2017 for very good cooperation and preparation of the course.

The ECU Refreshment Course is an advanced course, for titled arbiters. The idea is to organize face-to-face meeting and remind the participants of the current ECU and FIDE rules, and also to introduce the new FIDE Laws of Chess 2017. One of the topics discussed at the course is the Anti-cheating Guidelines, one of the most difficult subjects for the arbiter.

Arbiters who attended the course:

# Name Title Fed. ID FIDE
1 Krjukov, Mikhail IA RUS 4141016
2 Tovchyga, Oleg IA UKR 14128748
3 Ivanov, Viatcheslav IA RUS 24158500
4 Elberg, Viacheslav IA BLR 2914123
5 Umudova, Ulkar IA AZE 13402382
6 Zhukov, Nikolai IA BLR 13505653
7 Petrova, Liudmila V. IA RUS 4170458
8 Nahatakyan, Juleta IA ARM 13305638
9 Prohorov, Olexandr IA UKR 14105578
10 Bailleul, Geert IA BEL 225185
11 Rabchonok, Gennady IA BLR 13501500
12 Dobrotka, Martin IA SVK 14900645
13 Diviak, Rastislav IA SVK 14908204
14 Bogachov, Oleksii IA UKR 14109387
15 Palecek, Peter FA SVK 14901773
16 Dimitrijevic, Aleksandra FA BIH 929239
17 Popova, Natalija FA BLR 13500295
18 Strelets, Igor I FA BLR 13516434
19 Yakushev, Vasili Al FA BLR 13503715
20 Fiala, Zdenek NA CZE 330680
21 Poluektau, Mikhail NA BLR 13515071
22 Ziaziulkina, Alena NA BLR 13516418
23 Kirpichenko, Ekaterina NA BLR 2909782
24 Salauyova, Volha NA BLR 13506129
25 Aliaksandrovich, Maryna NA BLR 13517155
26 Rosikhin, Igor BLR 13501917
27 Bortnik Yauheniya UKR
28 Gulaga Tamara BLR
29 Danilchenko Nataliya BLR
30 Parkhomovich Iryna BLR
31 Maliush, Andrei BLR 13500724
32  Harasimovic, Petr IA CZE 304360
33  Bury, Rastislav IA SVK 14907585
34 Poley, Vladimir FA BLR 13500090
35 Borsuk, Yuriy NA BLR 13504703

 

image_pdfimage_print

Comments are closed.