R3 REPORT: EUROPEAN YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

August 5, 2019
cover

Three rounds have been already played at European Youth Chess Championship 2019 in Bratislava, Slovakia, and only 88 players out of 1306 participants coming from 48 European federations emerged on the top of their sections with perfect score of 3 points.

foto-002

In Open section U18 five players tie for the top, each with maximum score: IM Kaasen Tor Fredrik (NOR, 2373), GM Hakobyan Aram (ARM, 2559), IM Zarubitski Viachaslau (BLR, 2426), IM Baenziger Fabian (SUI, 2358) and 13 years old FM Murzin Volodar (RUS, 2435).

Standings, Results and Pairings- Open section U18

foto-069

In category Open U16, Sargsyan Tigran R. (ARM, 2314), IM Pogosyan Stefan (RUS, 2334), FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar (ISL, 2314), FM Mukhutdinov Tigran (RUS, 2284), Timoshin Andrei (EST, 2154), FM Mis Mieszko (POL, 2296), FM Barseghyan Armen Ar (ARM, 2313) and FM De Boer Eelke (NED, 2279) took all victories in the first three rounds and tie for the first place, each with 3 points.

Standings, Results and Pairings- Open section U16

FM Tsvetkov Andrey (RUS, 2346), Fernandez Lopez Ruben (ESP, 2242), Sahakyan Aleks (ARM, 1834), Razafindratsima Timothe (FRA, 2230), IM Can Isik (TUR, 2369), FM Kostolansky Sebastian Lukas (SVK, 2406), Vojta Jakub (CZE, 2256) and Sokolovsky Yahli (ISR, 2163) lead Open U14 category, each with score of 3 points.

Standings, Results and Pairings- Open section U14

foto-004

11 players scored 3 points in category Open U12: Petrovskiv Vadim (UKR, 2191), Lystsov Leonid (RUS, 2086), Makkar Rajat (FRA, 1971), Piliposyan Robert (ARM, 2156), Vergara Anton Diego (ESP, 2128), Von Mettenheim Johannes (GER, 1844), Makridis Dimitrios (GRE, 1786), Bat Bilguun (FRA, 2090), Ciric Pavle (SRB, 2007), Pidluznij Gleb (LTU, 1947) and Tarhan Adar (TUR, 1949).

Standings, Results and Pairings- Open section U12

foto-007

Open U10 section is led by 12 boys scoring 3 points: Kiladze Luka (GEO, 1766), Simbelov Roman T. (RUS, 1560), Finek Vaclav (CZE, 2038), Giang Tran Nam (HUN, 1915), Materia Marco (FRA, 2236), Samunenkov Ihot (UKR, 1964), Deladerriere Apollo (FRA, 1960), Tolmacevs Artioms (LAT, 1511), Vetokhin Savva (RUS, 2016), Averin Nikolay (RUS, 1765), Usov Aleksandr E. (RUS, 1919) and Zverev Lev (RUS, 1881).

Standings, Results and Pairings- Open section U10

foto-026

In open section for the youngest, U8, Buyuk Eymen Eren (TUR, 1543), Erdogmus Yagiz Kaan (TUR, 1745), Temirbeko Taimaz (RUS, 1366), Lebedev Artem S. (RUS, 1503), Besou Hussain (GER, 1766), Karimli Yusif (AZE, 1658), Bouska Jiri (CZE, 1505), Borsch Alexander (RUS, 1282) and Gulenko Zakhar (RUS, 1496) are in a tie for the current first place, each with 3 points.

Standings, Results and Pairings- Open section U8

foto-056

In competition of 72 players, only FM Schneider Jana (GER, 2239), WFM Afonasieva Anna (RUS, 2327), WIM Sliwicka Alicja (POL, 2259) and WFM Beydullayeva Govhar (AZE, 2307) emerged on the top and lead Girls U18 section, each with score of 3 points.

Standings, Results and Pairings- Girls section U18

foto-014

Hryzlova Sofija (UKR, 1928), Waszczuk Patrycia (POL, 2139) and Kuhar Larisa (SLO, 1907) are the only ones who reached maximum score of 3 points and lead in section Girls U16.

Standings, Results and Pairings- Girls section U16

foto-032

In Girls U14 section the leaders are: Allahverdiyeva Ayan (AZE, 2114), Wikar Martyna (POL, 1951), Lhotska Anna (CZE, 1966) and Anacoglu Cisel (TUR, 1813), each with perfect 3 points.

Standings, Results and Pairings- Girls section U14

foto-001 (1)

Girls U12 category is led by five girls scoring 3 points: Zhapova Yana (RUS, 1809) Shvedova Alexandra (RUS, 1932), Karmanova Olga Dm. (RUS, 1838), Buyuk Ecrin Efsa (TUR, 1614) and Vlasova Olesia (RUS, 1799).

Standings, Results and Pairings- Girls section U12

foto-044

Smietanska Wiktoria (POL 1594), Kuznecova Marija (LAT, 1362), Hnatyshyn Anastasiia (UKR, 1405), Kirtadze Anastasia (GEO, 1532), Goriachkina Oksana (RUS, 1411), Artissi Sabina (ITA, 1415) and Seyhan Pelin (TUR, 1357) are leading in the section Girls U10, each with 3 points.

Standings, Results and Pairings- Girls section U10

foto-057

In U8 section for Girls, 7 players are in a tie for the top: Preobrazhenskaya Diana (RUS, 1361), Ryabukhina Veronika (RUS, 1168), Bashirli Saadat (AZE, 1292), Matskevich Varvara (BLR, 1163), Venskaya Nika (BLR), Khairova Evelina (ISR, 1321) and Huseynova Dinara (AZE, 1207).

Standings, Results and Pairings- Girls section U8

foto-058

Pairings of the round three are already known, and the round starts today at 15:00 (local time). Most of the games of the fourth round can be followed online through the official website of the event, together with LIVE commentaries.

Official Website of the event

Photo Gallery

image_pdfimage_print