R4 REPORT: EUROPEAN CHESS CLUB CUP 2018

Four rounds have been already played at the 34th European Chess Club Cup and 23rd European Women Chess Club Cup, which are currently ongoing in Porto Carras, Greece.

44124489_2019264734787094_8743114480352755712_n

In Open section, among the competition of 61 clubs, two teams emerged on the top as the leaders of the event, with 4 triumphs and maximum of 8 match points, by making the narrow victories of 3.5-2.5 in the 4th round.

43823353_2015532191827015_8628220033555759104_n

Already today, in the 5th round, spectators will see the clash of the leaders, team of Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova, represented by GM Wang Hao (CHN, 2722), GM Leko Peter (HUN, 2690), GM Vallejo Pons Francisco (ESP, 2713), GM Granda Zuniga Julio (PER, 2641), GM Vocaturo Daniele (ITA, 2615), GM David Alberto (ITA, 2561), GM Brunello Sabino (ITA, 2548) and GM Dvirnyy Danyyil (ITA, 2480), and team of Alkaloid, represented by world #4 Ding Liren (CHN. 2804), GM Yu Yangyi (CHN, 2765), GM Andreikin Dmitry (RUS, 2723), GM Jakovenko Dmitry (RUS, 2752), GM Eljanov Pavel (UKR, 2703), GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy (UKR, 2697), GM Nedev Trajko (MKD, 2496) and IM Pancevski Filip (MKD, 2489).

44249923_2019265528120348_2938927115698962432_n

The emerged leaders are followed by 4 teams with score of 7 match points each: Odlar Yurdu, Valerenga, Beer Sheva Chess Club and AVE Novy Bor.

Pairings, Results and Standings- Open Section

44093815_2019264351453799_7789261643308859392_n

In Women’s section, Nona chess club, represented by GM Nana Dzagnidze (GEO, 2509), GM Batsiashvili Nino (GEO, 2482), IM Javakhishvili Lela (GEO, 2475), GM Khotenashvili Bela (GEO, 2469) and IM Melia Salome (GEO, 2387) leads the A group while the ¬†European Club Cup winner in 2016, team of Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo, represented by GM Muzychuk Anna (UKR, 2555), GM Cramling Pia (SWE, 2465), GM Socko Monika (POL, 2451), IM Cornette Deimante (LTU, 2462) and IM Skripchenko Almira (FRA, 2414) leads the B group with 4 wins both.

44091756_2019264014787166_8757260509192912896_n

The runner-ups are chess club Ugra, with 3 victories and one lost match and Kyiv Chess Federation, with the same score. After the 5ht round the teams of both groups will enter the play offs session.

Pairings, Results and Standings- Women Section

44081539_2018085928238308_8710267463826145280_n

The 5th round of the event with all 204 games in live transmission, will start today at 15:00 (local time), and the live broadcast of all the games can be followed through the official website of the Championship, together with live commentary which is done by GM Ioannis Papaioannou and FM Sotiris Logothetis.

Official Website of the Championship

Photographs: Niki Riga