YULIYA SHVAYGER TAKES THE LEAD AT EIWCC 2016 IN MAMAIA

WIM Yuliya Shvayger (ISR 2415) takes the sole lead at the European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2016 after defeating WGM Zeinab Mamedjarova (AZE 2236) in the 4th round.

Mamedjarova vs Shvayger

The Israeli player is definitely a surprise of the tournament, starting as the 15th seed and emerged as leader with the rating performance of amazing 3091 points!

The top board game between IM Inna Gaponenko (UKR 2415) and IM Ekatarina Atalik (TUR 2408) ended in a draw, which went in favour of Shvayger.

Gaponenko vs Atalik

Russian 16-year old WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina (2485) defeated IM Olga Zimina (ITA 2361) and joined Gaponenko and Atalik, as all the other games of the favourites were drawn.

Goryachkina vs Zimina

Results

Standings after round 4:

1 Shvayger 4 points

2-4 Atalik, Gaponenko and Goryachkina 3.5 points

5-25 Z.Mamedjarova ,Arabidze, Kursova, Khurtsidze, Houska, Arakhamia-Grant, Foisor, T.Gara, Paehtz, Socko, Vega, G.Mammadzada, A.Gara, Mkrtchian, Stefanova, Charochkina, Bulmaga, Osmak, Brunello, Lazarne and Bodnaruk 3 points, etc.

round 4

Top pairings of round 5:

Shvayger vs Gaponenko, Atalik vs Goryachkina, Charochkina vs Stefanova, Bulmaga vs Paehtz, Bodnaruk vs A.Gara, T.Gara vs Socko, etc.

round 4

The round 5 is played on Tuesday 31st May at 3.00 pm local time.

Official Website




ECU NEWSLETTER MAY 2016

ECU Newsletter May 2016 is out!

cover

In this edition of the monthly ECU Newsletter you will find:

  • Ernesto Inarkiev new European Chess Champion;
  • European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2016 started;
  • Busy June for the ECU competitions;
  • Fun Zone;
  • Upcoming events in June 2016.

The ECU Newsletter May 2016 can be downloaded below or here

ECU NEWSLETTER May 2016




FOUR PLAYERS IN THE LEAD AT EIWCC 2016

Already three rounds have been played in the beautiful Romanian resort Mamaia where the 17th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2016 is taking place.

hotel

Four players emerged as leaders with maximum score: IM Ekatarina Atalik (TUR 2408), WGM Zeinab Mamedjarova (AZE 2236), IM Inna Gaponenko (UKR 2415) and WIM Yuliya Shvayger (ISR 2415).

Atalik

These four defeated their opponents in round 3 and took advantage of the peaceful outcomes on the top three boards.

The first seed GM Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL 2507) is back in business after defeating Turkish representative WGM Kubra Ozturk (2226), while the third seed WGM Natalija Pogonina (RUS 2490) cannot be happy with only 2/3.

playing hall

IM Daria Charochkina (RUS 2362) defeated the 6th seed IM Nino Batsiashvili (GEO 2476), and her compatriot IM Salome Melia (2409) lost to WGM Gunay Mammadzada (AZE 2318).

Results

outside

Standings after round 3:

1-4  Atalik, Mamedjarova, Gaponenko and Shvayger 3 points

5-17 Socko, Arabidze, Goryachkina, Paehtz, Houska, Kursova, Khurtsidze, Stefanova, Arakhamia-Grant, Zimina, Foisor, Mammadzada and Charochkina 2.5 points, etc.

big chess

Top pairings of round 4 are:

Gaponenko vs Atalik, Mamedjarova vs Shvayger, Stefanova vs Arakhamia-Grant, Paehtz vs Charochkina, Goryachkina vs Zimina, etc.

round 3

Round 4 is on schedule on Monday 30th May at 3.00 pm Romanian time.

Official Website

pool

arbiters




FAVORITES SAFE: EIWCC 2016 R2 REPORT

Second round of the 17th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2016 was played yesterday in Mamaia, Romania.

After the exciting and shaky start, the favorites were safe this time and stood up to the task.

On the top board German #1 IM Elisabeth Paehtz (2489) defeated Russian WGM Elmira Mirzoeva (2344), while on the second board WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina (RUS 2485) defeated WGM Petra Papp (HUN 2342).

Paehtz vs Mirzoeva

Poland #1 GM Monica Socko (2469) defeated WGM Adriana Nikolova (BUL 2331), while the former World Champion GM Anna Ushenina (UKR 2450) drew with Black pieces with IM Ana Matnadze (ESP 2332).

Socko vs NIkolova

IM Nino Batsiashvili (GEO 2476) and WGM Elena-Luminita Cosma (ROU 2333) shared the point, the same as WGM Olga Girya (RUS 2443) and IM Cristina-Adela Foisor (ROU 2322).

Round 2

The top seed GM Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL 2507), after a draw in the first round won her game against WFM Aydan Hojjatova (AZE 2300) and justified the role of the first favourite.

Stefanova

Russia has only two player with 2/2, out of 19 participants in Mamaia, the same as Georgia who sent 11 representatives to the Championship, while the host representatives didn’t have a great start, with only two out of 12 players on 1.5 points.

Round 2

Results

The top pairings of round 3 are:

Arakhamia-Grant vs Paehtz, Goryachkina vs Arabidze, Zimina vs Socko, T. Gara vs Gaponenko, Shvayger vs Khukhashvili, etc.

Official Website




EUROPEAN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP STARTED WITH UPSETS

17th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2016 started yesterday in Mamaia, beautiful Romanianian resort in Constanta district.

The Championship gathers many top female chess players, who will compete for the prestigious title of European Women’s Champion and one of the 14 seats for the 2017 Women’s World Cup.

Chess

The path to success is difficult, as it was proven already at the start of the Championship, with many upsets and surprises.

The top seed former World and European Champion GM Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL 2507) drew with Hungarian IM Anna Rudolf (2301), while the second seed Georgian Champion IM Lela Javakhishvili (2493) lost to WIM Ulviyya Fataliyeva (AZE 2301).

Stefanova vs Rudolf

On the third board the 2015 Women’s World Chess Championship runner-up WGM Natalija Pogonina (RUS 2490) drew with WFM Aydan Hojjatova (AZE 2300), and the 7th seed IM Anastasia Bodnaruk (RUS 2475) lost to 2015 World Junior Champion WGM Nataliya Buksa (UKR 2288).

Start-of-the-1st-round

WGM Zeinab Mamedjarova (2236), sister of famous top Grandmaster Shakhriyar Mamedyarov is another Azeri player who made a surprise in the 1st round, defeating top Romanian IM Corina-Isabela Peptan (2402), while her sister WGM Turkan Mamedjarova (2257) took half point from strong IM Lilit Mkrtchian (ARM 2434). Great day for Azerbaijan players!

Results and pairings

The Championship was officially opened before the start of the 1st round, with the presence of players many distinguished guests and media representatives.

Opening Ceremony

After addressing to the participants, the ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili made the first symbolic move in the top board game Stefanova vs Rudolf and officially started the tournament.

First move

Exciting start of the event promises great games and fights throughout the next 11 days, so make sure to follow the games LIVE, daily available on the official website of the Championship or through the ECU website.

Official Website




EUROPEAN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP STARTS TODAY

The 17th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2016 starts today in Mamaia, the largest and best known resort on Romanian Riviera.

mamaia-night

112 players from 27 countries registered for the Championship, among whom 4 GMs, 30 WGMs and 104 international title holders in total.

The top seeds of the Championship are: GM Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria, 2004-2006 World Champion, 2002 European Champion), IM Lela Javakhisvili (Georgian #2 and current national Champion, ELO 2493), WGM Natalija Pogonina (Russia #3, World Cup 2015 finalist, ELO 2490), IM Elisabeth Paehtz (Germany #1, ELO 2489), GM Anna Ushenina (Ukraine, 2012-2013 World Champion), IM Ekaterina Atalik (Turkey, 2006 European Champion), WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina (RUS 2485), etc.

plaja1

The Romanian delegation consists of 14 players, among whom: IM Corina Peptan (multiple World Junior Champion, ELO 2402), IM Irina Bulmaga (bronze medalist at the Chess Olympiade in Tromso 2014, ELO 2360), WGM Cosma Elena Luminita (former World Youth Champion,  bronze medalist at the Chess Olympiade in 1988, four time medalist of the European Team Championships, ELO 2333), IM Cristina Foisor (World Cup 2016 qualifier, silver medalist at 1997 European Team Championship, ELO 2322), WGM Mihaela Sandu (2246), WIM Angela Dragomirescu (2215) and WGM Irina Ionesco (2181). They are joined by promising juniors Andreea-Marioara Cosman, Andreea-Cristina Nastase, Andreea-Briana Stanciu, , Emilia-Florentina Coman, Cîmpean Andra and Maria Anghel, and veteran Aurelia Pancu.

Starting rank and pairings

The championship will be played according to the Swiss system in 11 rounds, with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest ofthe game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

msmaia5

The 17th Individual European Chess Championship for women is qualification event for the next World Women Championship. According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 14 players will qualify.

The prize fund of the Championship is 60.000 EUR with the first prize 11.000 EUR.

The championship takes place at the 4 **** complex Comandor-Amiral, 26 May – 8 June, 2016.

Round 1 starts at 3.00 pm local time. LIVE games can be followed on the Official website, or through the ECU website, with our new LIVE feature.




European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2016 LIVE!




3rd VUGAR GASHIMOV MEMORIAL – SHAMKIR CHESS 2016

Shamkir Chess 2016 super tournament in the memory of Azerbaijani Grandmaster Vugar Gashimov starts on Thursday 26th May in Shamkir, the 8th largest city in Azerbaijan and the center of the Shamkir district.

Vugar Gashimov

The tournament is played as 9-round Round Robin, featuring ten top players: World #2 Fabiano Caruana (USA 2804) , World #4 Anish Giri (NED 2790), World #8 Sergey Karjakin (RUS 2779), World #12  Pavel Eljanov (UKR 2765), World #13 Harikrishna Pentala (IND 2763), World #18 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE 2748), Women’s World Champion Hou Yifan (CHN 2663) and three Azeri players Teimour Radjabov (2726), Eltaj Safarli (2664) and Rauf Mamedov (2655).

Heydar Aliev Center

The time control of the event is 2 hours for 40 moves, followed by 1 hour for 20 moves + 15 minutes to finish the game, with a 30 seconds increment from move 61 onwards.

The tournament is organized traditionally, for the third time in honour to GM Vugar Gashimov one of the greatest and most talented players from Azerbaijan, who sadly died on January 10, 2014 at the age of 27 years.

chess

The sponsor of the super tournament is Synergy Group, one of the largest private investment holdings in Azerbaijan.

The opening ceremony of the event will take place this evening in the Heydar Aliev Center in Shamkir, which is the official venue of the tournament.

Official Website




ERNESTO INARIKEV NEW EUROPEAN CHAMPION

Ernesto Inarkiev (RUS 2686) won the European Individual Chess Championship which concluded yesterday in Gjakova/Kosovo*.

Inarkiev

Inarkiev draw his game against Polish GM Kacper Piorun (2681) and triumphed with 9/11. The Russian had a great tournament, leading from the second half, not loosing a single game and playing with the performance of 2882!

Piorun vs Inarkiev

Silver medal went to Latvian GM Igor Kovalenko (2644) who consolidated after the loss against Inarkiev in the 9th round and made 2/2 in the final rounds, which was enough for a medal. Bronze went to GM Baadur Jobava (Geo 2661) who beat GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek (POL 2722) and emerged as third with best tie-break.

Awarding ceremony

The first 23 players booked their place the 2017 World Cup, which will be held in Tbilisi/Georgia. The list is below.

qualifiedFinal Standings

The closing ceremony was held last night in the Hotel Pashtriku in Gjakova, with the presence of players and many distinguished guests.

Closing ceremony

The present were addressed by the ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili, Tournament Director Nysret Avdiu, President of the Organising Committee and Gjakova Mayor Mimoza Kusari – Lila, and eventually the new European Champion Ernesto Inarkiev.

Azmaiparashvili speech

Official Website

ECU Photo Gallery

*According to the ECU Statues any mention of Kosovo followed with an asterisk with reference to UN Resolution 1244, without prejudice of status




INARKIEV REMAINS THE LEADER AT EICC WITH ONE ROUND TO GO

The 10th round of the European Individual Chess Championship 2016 was quite peaceful on the top boards, with only one decisive result. The tournament leader Ernesto Inarkiev (RUS 2686) drew with his fellow countryman Alexey Goganov (RUS 2600) and remained the leader with full point ahead.

Inarkiev vs Goganov

Radoslaw Wojtaszek (POL 2722) drew with Francisco Vallejo (ESP 2700), while Daniil Dubov (RUS 2644) drew with the top seed David Navara (CZE 2735).

Round 10

The only player to score a victory in the top 10 boards was Latvian Grandmaster Igor Kovalenko (2644) who managed to stay peaceful and focused after yesterday’s loss and won a very important game against Laurent Fressinet (FRA 2692), which brought him a chance to fight for the medal.

Round 10

Round 10 results

Standings after 10 rounds:

1 Inarkiev  8.5

2-4 Wojtaszek, Kovalenko and Goganov 7.5

5-20 Navara, Jobava, Vallejo, Hovhannisyan, Nisipeanu, Dreev, Palac, Anton, Donchenko, Ter-Shakyan, Dubov, Piorun, Tari, Bortnyk, Stupak and Pashikian 7, etc.

Round 10

Top pairings of the last round are:

Piorun vs Inarkiev, Goganov vs Kovalenko, Jobava vs Wojtaszek, Navara vs Pashikian, Vallejo vs Donchenko, etc.

Let us remind that the European Individual Championship 2016 is a qualification event for the next World Cup, and according to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 23 players will qualify.

Adrian Mihalcisin and Gunnar Bjornsson

The final decisive round starts tomorrow, Monday 23rd May at 11.00 am (local time), after which we will have the new European Champion!

Follow the games live through the ECU website, now available in the LIVE section.

Official Website