ECU COMMISSIONS 2019-2022 AND NOMINATIONS TO FIDE COMMISSIONS

December 19, 2018

ECU logo

The ΕCU Board welcomed the expression of interest by a large number of applicants and appointed the members for the ECU Commissions and the European representatives for the FIDE Commissions.

The criteria that were used for the selections were: (a) The applications received through the open call of interest and the qualifications of the applicants (b) The proposals by the ECU Commissions’ Chairmen (c) The wide representation (d) The implementation of the ECU Board policies in key areas.

ECU notes that a number of remarkable applicants had already applied and to FIDE and have been selected by FIDE for certain tasks, so they couldn’t be selected and by ECU as the rule agreed with FIDE is that each individual could participate only to one FIDE Commission.

The commissions’ compositions are as follows:

ECU Educational Commission  
Jesper Hall SWE Chairman
John Foley ENG Secretary
Phillippe Vukojevic BEL Member
Maria Tamkovic BLR Member
Johanna Basti FRA Member
Walter Radler GER Member
Christos Pilalis GRE Member
Ferenc Mauer HUN Member
Alessandro Domicini ITA Member
Vibele Ekeland Gronn NOR Member
Alexander Kostyev RUS Member
Christine Zoppas SUI Member
Veli Ozan Cekir TUR Member
ECU Arbiters Council
Tomasz Delega POL Chairman
Geert Bailleul BEL Secretary
Prokopova Irina CZE Member
Marco Biagioli ITA Member
Burhanudin Misini KOS Member
ECU Events Commission
Blagoja Bogoevski MKD Chairman
Paris Klerides CYP Secretary
Gunter Delhaes BEL Member
John Higgs ENG Member
Vladimir Danilov ROU Member
Georg Mohr SLO Member
ECU Women’s Commission
Jean Michel Rapaire MNC Chairman
Almira Scripchenko FRA Secretary
Malinda Pilinci ALB Member
Angelina Kontini GRE Member
Alice O’Gorman IRL Member
Nilufer Cinar TUR Member
Nominations to FIDE Commissions* Commissions confirmed open for nominations by FIDE
George Mastrokoukos GRE FIDE EVENTS
Jouni Lehtivaara FIN FIDE RULES
Dominique Dervieux FRA FIDE FOR DISABLED (DIS)
Arthur Schuering NED FIDE MEDICAL
Alexios Sorras LUX FIDE SOCIAL
Yuriy Gnyp UKR FIDE QUALIFICATION
Kristjan Orn Eliasson ISL FIDE FAIR PLAY
Alex Macfarlane SCO FIDE ARBITERS
Almog Burstein ISR FIDE TECHNICAL
Grivas Efstratios GRE FIDE TRAINERS
Mario Held ITA FIDE SWISS PAIRINGS
Christelle Jager-Hafstad ENG FIDE WOMEN’S
Ion Dobronauteanu ROU FIDE EDUCATION
Korab Krasniqi KOS FIDE ONLINE
Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou GRE FIDE DEVELOPMENT & PLAN

*ECU notes that the nominations to FIDE Commissions, as every term, are nominations for the FIDE Commissions operations and the nominees are not necessarily expressing the ECU policies and decisions, except if this is confirmed and discussed by the ECU in advance.

We wish a good luck to all members and hoping on the best achievements.

 

Sincerely,

Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou
ECU Secretary General

image_pdfimage_print